India Visa Centre
Left Backgroud Image

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

BUSINESS VISA -'B' - MALAYSIAN PASSPORT

*The Business Visa is granted to a foreign national who wants to visit India to establish an industrial/business venture or to explore possibilities to set up industrial/business venture, wants to purchase/sell industrial products in India. The applicant should be a person of assured financial standing and has the expertise in the field of the intended business. It is not granted for petty trading

Visa fee is by cash only and no online payment.

*REQUIREMENTS :

APPLICATION WITH FALSE & INCORRECT INFORMATION WIL BE REJECTED

1) Visa validity starts from the date of Visa application with passport submission

2) Application form is to be completed ELECTRONICALLY ONLY in all respects. Applications with incomplete details are liable tobe rejected.

3) Form to be signed at two places; below the photograph and last page by the applicant only

4) 2 recent coloured photographs (2 inches X 2 inches) with white background ONLY

5) Passport valid for 6 months with minimum two blank pages

6) Address of referees in Malaysia and India to be furnished in detail

7) Original letter from Malaysian company

8) Copy of the Business Registration of company in Malaysia

9) Letter of business invitation from Indian Company

10) Certificate of Incorporation of the Indian Company

11) Application fee of RM547.56 including RM1.56 service fee (please go to http://www.indiavisa.com.my/visa_fee.php for details)

12) Submission at IVS Global India Visa Centres in Malaysia

13) Visa Processing takes 3 working days for submission at India Visa Centre, Kuala Lumpur

14) Additional form (NON-RESIDENTIAL FORM) to be filled in for applicants born in China & Pakistan or descendant of Pakistan.

15) All visa applications must be supported with the passport and IC photocopy

16)The applicant must be in person during submission for biometric registration. Children below 12 years old and adult above 70 years are exempted from biometric enrollment and their applications may be submitted by a representative.

ONLINE VISA APPLICATION FORM FILLING – PRINT / DOWNLOAD APPLICATION FORM

1) Use only Internet Explorer 8.0 (IE 8.0)& above (browser) for form filling (3 pages)

2) Use Adobe Acrobat software for viewing & printing application forms in .pdf (2 pages)

3) Go to http://www.indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/ & complete all four pages with genuine information only.

4) Once form filling is completed, PRINT / DOWNLOADapplication form

PHOTOGRAPH

SHOULD BE 2 INCHES X 2 INCHES WITH WHITE / OFF WHITE BACKGROUND ONLY & PASTE FIRMLYone photograph in theRIGHT HAND SIDE TOP CORNER BOX & STAPLE another photograph at LEFT HAND SIDE TOP CORNER of the application form

SIGNATURE

One signature by the applicant below the photograph pasted at right hand side top corner. Another signature on the second page at bottom right hand side corner.

*FORM FILLING, PRINTING AND PHOTOGRAPH SNAPPING SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE AT IVS Global INDIA VISA CENTRE, KUALA LUMPUR

*REMINDER:

All visa application is subject to approval by the High Commission of India. No guarantee that Visa applicant will get approval for his / her Indian Visa application, including obtaining requested length of Visa validity & number of entries into India. Decision making on either an application to be approved or rejected with no reason given & if it is approved, decision on granting the maximum length of Visa period with allowable number of entries into India, is solely at the prerogative & discretion of the High Commission of India. Therefore, booking a flight ticket before obtaining an Indian Visa is not advisable.

*BUSINESS VISA – 'B' (FOREIGN PASSPORT)

NOTICE

WITH EFFECT 13TH OCTOBER 2014 FOREIGNERS APPLYING FOR ANY TYPE OF VISA MUST PAY APPROVAL FEE (CLEARANCE) AND FULL VISA FEE DURING SUBMISSION OF APPLICATION. APPROVAL WILL TAKE A MINIMUM OF 5 WORKING DAYS. PASSPORTS TO BE HANDED OVER ONLY UPON APPROVAL AND WILL TAKE 3 WORKING DAYS FOR VISA STAMPING. IF APPLICATION IS REJECTED ALL FEES PAID WILL BE FORFEITED.

All visa applicants desiring emergency visa services from the High Commission will also have to submit their visa applications in person at the High Commission for biometric data registration.

High Commission of India
September 25, 2013

*The Business Visa is granted to a foreign national who wants to visit India to establish an industrial/business venture or to explore possibilities to set up industrial/business venture, wants to purchase/sell industrial products in India. The applicant should be a person of assured financial standing and has the expertise in the field of the intended business. It is not granted for petty trading

*REQUIREMENTS

APPLICATION WITH FALSE & INCORRECT INFORMATION WIL BE REJECTED

1) Visa application of NON-MALAYSIAN foreigner who is not a resident of Malaysia is liable to be rejected. However, a foreign passport holder whom is currently present in Malaysia may apply. All Indian Visa application is subject to the approval of the High Commission of India & no Visa guarantee given in advance of Visa application submission.

2) Visa validity starts from the date of VisaBalance Fee payment with passport submission after Reference Clearance / Approval is available

3) Application form is to be completed ELECTRONICALLY ONLY in all respects. Applications with incomplete details are liable to be rejected.

4) Non-Resident Form to be completed in all respects;STATING COMPLETE & CLEAR address of country of origin.Application with incomplete details is liable to be rejected.

5) Form signed by applicantONLY

6) 2 recent coloured photographs (2 inches X 2 inches) with white background ONLY

7) Passport valid for 6 months with minimum two blank pages

8) Proof of original passport

9) Copy of passport detail pages (complete name, photograph, etc. page)

10) Original letter from Malaysian company

11) Copy of the Business Registration of company in Malaysia

12) Letter of business invitation from Indian Company

13) Certificate of Incorporation/Business of the Indian Company

14) Address of referees in Malaysia or country of domicile and in India to be furnished in detail

15)Proof of entry & residing in Malaysia: Original & photocopies of Malaysian Employment Pass / Long Term Visit Pass / Malaysia My Second Home (current & last two years)

16)Submission at IVS Global India Visa Centres in Malaysia

17) Takes MINIMUM 6 WORKING DAYS for clearance/ approval of the application upon processing fee and Visa Balance Fee paid. If visa is rejected all fees paid is forfeited.

18) For Approval or Rejection of application, please check at http://www.indiavisa.com.my/visa_status.php. Type File Ref. No. printed on receipt in the ‘Reference Number’ box & click search.

19)Visa fees varies according to nationalities / countries (please go to http://www.indiavisa.com.my/visa_fee.php for details)

20)Upon approval applicant has to submit passport for visa stamping. Validity starts from passport submission date. If passport is not submitted within 1 months from approval approval date, the application becomes invalid. Applicant has to re- submit fresh application.

21)Visa stamping takes another 3 working days.

22) The applicant must be in person during submission for biometric registration.

23)The applicant must be in person during submission for biometric registration. Children below 12 years old and adult above 70 years are exempted from biometric enrollment and their applications may be submitted by a representative.

24)Applicant must have an employment or own a business in Malaysia.

*IMPORTANT NOTE:

For approved Visa application, Visa validity starts from the date of applicant’s passport submission. Approval takes minimum 6 working days. PASSPORTS TO BE HANDED OVER ONLY UPON APPROVAL AND WILL TAKE 4 WORKING DAYS FOR VISA STAMPING. IF APPLICATION IS REJECTED ALL FEES PAID WILL BE FORFEITED.

ONLINE VISA APPLICATION FORM FILLING – PRINT / DOWNLOAD APPLICATION FORM

1) Use only Internet Explorer 8.0 (IE 8.0)& above (browser) for form filling (3 pages)

2) Use Adobe Acrobat software for viewing & printing application forms in .pdf (2 pages)

3) Go to http://www.indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/ & complete all four pages with genuine information only.

4) Once form filling is completed, PRINT / DOWNLOADapplication form

PHOTOGRAPH

SHOULD BE 2 INCHES X 2 INCHES WITH WHITE / OFF WHITE BACKGROUND ONLY & PASTE FIRMLYone photograph in theRIGHT HAND SIDE TOP CORNER BOX & STAPLE another photograph at LEFT HAND SIDE TOP CORNER of the application form

SIGNATURE

One signature by the applicant below the photograph pasted at right hand side top corner. Another signature on the second page at bottom right hand side corner.

*FORM FILLING, PRINTING AND PHOTOGRAPH SNAPPING SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE AT IVS Global INDIA VISA CENTRE, KUALA LUMPUR

*REMINDER:

All visa application is subject to approval by the High Commission of India. No guarantee that Visa applicant will get approval for his / her Indian Visa application, including obtaining requested length of Visa validity & number of entries into India. Decision making on either an application to be approved or rejected with no reason given & if it is approved, decision on granting the maximum length of Visa period with allowable number of entries into India, is solely at the prerogative & discretion of the High Commission of India. Therefore, booking a flight ticket in advance before obtaining an Indian Visa is not advisable.

Foreign passport holder in Malaysia may apply for Indian Visa in Malaysia. All visa application is subject to approval. For foreign passport holder in Malaysia, waiting period for visa application status (to know either application is approved or rejected) takes minimum 5 working days. In some cases, it could take more than 7 working days& neither prior notice nor firm date will be given in advance to visa applicant on application outcome on either approved or rejected by the High Commission of India. Therefore, booking a flight ticketbefore obtaining a visa is not advisable.

Processing time length of Visa application is uncertain due to application will be sent to the High Commission of India of applicant's country of passport origin for approval / clearance purposes. Decision making on either an application to be approved or rejected with no reason given & if it is approved, decision on granting the maximum length of Visa period with allowable number of entries into India, is solely at the prerogative & discretion of the High Commission of India.