India Visa Centre
Left Backgroud Image

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

NOTICE

With effect from October 1, 2013 the Malaysian Nationals applying for Employment, Medical and Entry (X) visas will require to register biometric data while submitting their visa application at the India Visa Application Centre (IVAC). This will be in addition to the existing categories of visa applicants namely, non-Malaysian foreigners applying for all categories of visas and the Malaysian nationals applying for ‘Student visa’ who are required to register biometric data while submitting their visa applications. Therefore the non-Malaysian foreigners applying for all categories of visas and the Malaysian nationals applying for Employment, Medical and Entry (X) and Student visas will have to submit their visa application at the IVAC in-person, but not through any third parties such as travel agents.

All visa applicants desiring emergency visa services from the High Commission will also have to submit their visa applications in person at the High Commission for biometric data registration.

High Commission of India
September 25, 2013

Visa fee is by cash only and no online payment.

MEDICAL VISA - 'MED' (MALAYSIAN PASSPORT)

* A Medical Visa is given to those seeking medical treatment only in reputed/recognized specialized hospitals/treatment centers in India. Up to two attendants who are blood relatives are allowed to accompany the applicant under separate Medical Attendant visas, and the Medical Attendant visa will have the same validity as the Medical visa.

Although not exhaustive, the following list of ailments would be of primary consideration: Serious ailments such as neuro-surgery; ophthalmic disorders; heart-related problems; renal disorders; organ transplantation; congenital disorders; gene-therapy; radio-therapy; plastic surgery; joint replacement, etc. The initial duration of the visa is up to 6 months or the period of the treatment, whichever is less. The visa will be valid for multiple entries during the 6 months.

Medical Attendant Visa is only applicable to the applicant's or patient's immediate family member to apply for; such as parents, grandparents, spouse and children accompanying them.

*REQUIREMENTS :

APPLICATION WITH FALSE & INCORRECT INFORMATION WIL BE REJECTED

1) Visa validity starts from the date of Visa application with passport submission

2) Application form is to be completedELECTRONICALLY ONLY in all respects. Applications with incomplete details are liable tobe rejected.

3) Form to be signed at two places; below the photograph and last page by the applicant only

4) 2 recent coloured photographs (2 inches X 2 inches) with white background ONLY

5) Passport valid for 6 months with minimum two blank pages

6) Address of referees in Malaysia and India to be furnished in detail

7) Original proof / documents of medical report from Malaysia and India

8) Hospital Admission / Appointment Letter from India

9) Submission at IVS Global India Visa Centre

10) Application fee of RM368.56 including RM1.56 service fee (single / multiple entry for 1 to 6 months validity)(please go to http://www.indiavisa.com.my/visa_fee.php for details)

11)Visa processing takes 3 working days for submission at India Visa Centre, Kuala Lumpur

12) Additional form (NON-RESIDENTIAL FORM) to be filled in for applicants born in China & Pakistan or descendant of Pakistan

13) For applicant accompanying patient for the same travel period, Medical Attendant / Escort Visa (Med X / M-X) can be applied. Proofs & copies of documents relating to patient.

14) All visa applications must be supported with the passport and IC photocopy

CHILDREN APPLICANTBELOW 15 YEARS – All as above & including below:

15) Photocopy of birth certificate

16) Form to be right thumb print or signed by the child below photograph & on the second page

17) Counter signed by the parents on the second page only

18) Signed copy of the parent’s passport or IC

19) The applicant must be in person during submission for biometric registration.

20)The applicant must be in person during submission for biometric registration. Children below 12 years old and adult above 70 years are exempted from biometric enrollment and their applications may be submitted by a representative.

ONLINE VISA APPLICATION FORM FILLING – PRINT / DOWNLOAD APPLICATION FORM

1) Use only Internet Explorer 8.0 (IE 8.0)& above (browser) for form filling (3 pages)

2) Use Adobe Acrobat software for viewing & printing application forms in .pdf (2 pages)

3) Go to http://www.indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/ & complete all four pages with genuine information only.

4) Once form filling is completed, PRINT / DOWNLOADapplication form

PHOTOGRAPH

SHOULD BE 2 INCHES X 2 INCHES WITH WHITE / OFF WHITE BACKGROUND ONLY & PASTE FIRMLY one photo in the RIGHT HAND SIDE TOP CORNER BOX & STAPLE another photo at LEFT HAND SIDE TOP CORNER of the application form

SIGNATURE

One signature by the applicant below the photograph pasted at right hand side top corner. Another signature on the second page at bottom right hand side corner.

*FORM FILLING, PRINTING AND PHOTOGRAPH SNAPPING SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE AT IVS Global INDIA VISA CENTRE, KUALA LUMPUR

*REMINDER:

All visa application is subject to approval by the High Commission of India. No guarantee that Visa applicant will get approval for his / her Indian Visa application, including obtaining requested length of Visa validity & number of entries into India. Decision making on either an application to be approved or rejected with no reason given & if it is approved, decision on granting the maximum length of Visa period with allowable number of entries into India, is solely at the prerogative & discretion of the High Commission of India. Therefore, booking a flight ticket before obtaining an Indian Visa is not advisable.

CONFERENCE VISA - 'C' (MALAYSIAN PASSPORT)  

FAQ ON CONFERENCE VISA [

* To attend international conference, meeting, symposium, seminar, workshop, etc

*REQUIREMENTS :

APPLICATION WITH FALSE & INCORRECT INFORMATION WIL BE REJECTED

1) Visa validity starts from the date of Visa application with passport submission

2) Application form is to be completedELECTRONICALLY ONLY in all respects. Applications with incomplete details are liable tobe rejected.

3) Form to be signed at two places; below the photograph and last page by the applicant only

4) 2 recent coloured photographs (2 inches X 2 inches) with white background ONLY

5) Passport valid for 6 months with minimum two blank pages

6) Address of referees in Malaysia and India to be furnished in detail

7) Approval letter from Ministry of Home Affairs; India (MHA, India) & No Objection Certificate (NOC) from Ministry Of External Affairs, India (MEA, India)

8) Invitation letter pertaining to conference, meeting, symposium, seminar, workshop, etc; intended to attend

9) Valid letter from Malaysian company related to conference, meeting, symposium, seminar, workshop, etc; if any

10) Approval and submission at IVS Global India Visa Centre

11) Application fee of RM386.56 including RM1.56 service fee (either single entry with 1 month validity or duration of the conference)(please go to http://www.indiavisa.com.my/visa_fee.php for details)

12)Visa processing takes 3 WORKING DAYSfor submission at India Visa Centre, Kuala Lumpur

13) Additional form (NON-RESIDENTIAL FORM) to be filled in for applicants born in China & Pakistan or descendant of Pakistan.

14) All visa applications must be supported with the passport and IC photocopy

15)The applicant must be in person during submission for biometric registration. Children below 12 years old and adult above 70 years are exempted from biometric enrollment and their applications may be submitted by a representative.

ONLINE VISA APPLICATION FORM FILLING – PRINT / DOWNLOAD APPLICATION FORM

1) Use only Internet Explorer 8.0 (IE 8.0)& above (browser) for form filling (3 pages)

2) Use Adobe Acrobat software for viewing & printing application forms in .pdf (2 pages)

3) Go to http://www.indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/ & complete all four pages with genuine information only.

4) Once form filling is completed, PRINT / DOWNLOADapplication form

PHOTOGRAPH

SHOULD BE 2 INCHES X 2 INCHES WITH WHITE / OFF WHITE BACKGROUND ONLY & PASTE FIRMLYone photograph in theRIGHT HAND SIDE TOP CORNER BOX & STAPLE another photograph at LEFT HAND SIDE TOP CORNER of the application form

SIGNATURE

One signature by the applicant below the photograph pasted at right hand side top corner. Another signature on the second page at bottom right hand side corner.

*FORM FILLING, PRINTING AND PHOTOGRAPH SNAPPING SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE AT IVS Global INDIA VISA CENTRE, KUALA LUMPUR

*REMINDER:

All visa application is subject to approval by the High Commission of India. No guarantee that Visa applicant will get approval for his / her Indian Visa application, including obtaining requested length of Visa validity & number of entries into India. Decision making on either an application to be approved or rejected with no reason given & if it is approved, decision on granting the maximum length of Visa period with allowable number of entries into India, is solely at the prerogative & discretion of the High Commission of India. Therefore, booking a flight ticket before obtaining an Indian Visa is not advisable.

TRANSIT VISA - 'TR' (MALAYSIAN PASSPORT)

* A transit visa is granted for the sole purpose of enabling the holder to travel through India to reach his/her ultimate destination. Change of purpose is not allowed. The visa will ordinarily be valid for a single/double journey and for entry within 15 days of date of issue. The Transit visa is valid for direct transit only for a maximum period of 3 days. For a stay in India beyond 3 days, an appropriate visa should be obtained. Please note the visa is valid beginning on the day it is issued. So a 15 day visa issued on January 1 would be valid until January 15.

APPLICATION WITH FALSE & INCORRECT INFORMATION WIL BE REJECTED

1) Visa validity starts from the date of Visa application with passport submission

2) Application form is to be completedELECTRONICALLY ONLY in all respects. Applications with incomplete details are liable tobe rejected.

3) Form to be signed at two places; below the photograph and last page by the applicant only

4) 2 recent coloured photographs (2 inches X 2 inches) with white background ONLY

5) Passport valid for 6 months with minimum two blank pages

6) Address of referees in Malaysia and India to be furnished in detail

7) Proof of confirmed inbound and outbound (in & out of India) travel tickets & itineraries

8) Validity of 15 days with single entry for 3 days stay

9) Seamen - air ticket and formal letter either from Airline or Shipping Company

10) Approval and submission at IVS Global India Visa Centre

11) Application fee of RM99.56 including RM1.56 service fee (either single entry/journey for entry within 15 days from date of Visa issued, valid for direct transit only for a maximum period of 3 days stay.(please go to http://www.indiavisa.com.my/visa_fee.php for details)

12)Visa processing takes 3 WORKING DAYSfor submission at India Visa Centre, Kuala Lumpur

13) Additional form (NON-RESIDENTIAL FORM) to be filled in for applicants born in China & Pakistan or descendant of Pakistan.

14) All visa applications must be supported with the passport and IC photocopy

15)The applicant must be in person during submission for biometric registration. Children below 12 years old and adult above 70 years are exempted from biometric enrollment and their applications may be submitted by a representative.

ONLINE VISA APPLICATION FORM FILLING – PRINT / DOWNLOAD APPLICATION FORM

1) Use only Internet Explorer 8.0 (IE 8.0)& above (browser) for form filling (3 pages)

2) Use Adobe Acrobat software for viewing & printing application forms in .pdf (2 pages)

3) Go to http://www.indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/ & complete all four pages with genuine information only.

4) Once form filling is completed, PRINT / DOWNLOADapplication form

PHOTOGRAPH

SHOULD BE 2 INCHES X 2 INCHES WITH WHITE / OFF WHITE BACKGROUND ONLY & PASTE FIRMLYone photograph in theRIGHT HAND SIDE TOP CORNER BOX & STAPLE another photograph at LEFT HAND SIDE TOP CORNER of the application form

SIGNATURE

One signature by the applicant below the photograph pasted at right hand side top corner. Another signature on the second page at bottom right hand side corner.

*FORM FILLING, PRINTING AND PHOTOGRAPH SNAPPING SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE AT IVS Global INDIA VISA CENTRE, KUALA LUMPUR

*REMINDER:

All visa application is subject to approval by the High Commission of India. No guarantee that Visa applicant will get approval for his / her Indian Visa application, including obtaining requested length of Visa validity & number of entries into India. Decision making on either an application to be approved or rejected with no reason given & if it is approved, decision on granting the maximum length of Visa period with allowable number of entries into India, is solely at the prerogative & discretion of the High Commission of India. Therefore, booking a flight ticket in advance before obtaining an Indian Visa is not advisable.

Foreign passport holder in Malaysia may apply for Indian Visa in Malaysia. All visa application is subject to approval. For foreign passport holder in Malaysia, waiting period for visa application status (to know either application is approved or rejected) takes minimum 5 working days. In some cases, it could take more than 7 working days& neither prior notice nor firm date will be given in advance to visa applicant on application outcome on either approved or rejected by the High Commission of India. Therefore, booking a flight ticketbefore obtaining a visa is not advisable.

Processing time length of Visa application is uncertain due to application will be sent to the High Commission of India of applicant's country of passport origin for approval / clearance purposes. Decision making on either an application to be approved or rejected with no reason given & if it is approved, decision on granting the maximum length of Visa period with allowable number of entries into India, is solely at the prerogative & discretion of the High Commission of India.

JOURNALIST VISA - 'J' (MALAYSIAN PASSPORT)

* For professional journalists and photographers for up to three months

*REQUIREMENTS :

APPLICATION WITH FALSE & INCORRECT INFORMATION WIL BE REJECTED

1) Visa validity starts from the date of Visa application with passport submission

2) Application form is to be completed ELECTRONICALLY ONLY in all respects. Applications with incomplete details are liable tobe rejected.

3) Form to be signed at two places; below the photograph and last page by the applicant only

4) 2 recent coloured photographs (2 inches X 2 inches) with white background ONLY

5) Passport valid for 6 months with minimum two blank pages

6) Valid official letter from employer

7) Application to be submitted at IVS Global India Visa Centre for approval from High Commission of India before processing; takes 3 to 4 working days

8) Applicant may need to attend interview at High Commission of India, Kuala Lumpur if required

9) Address of referees in Malaysia and India to be furnished in detail

10) Application fee of RM368.56 including RM1.56 service fee (single entry up to 3 months validity)(please go to http://www.indiavisa.com.my/visa_fee.php for details)

11)Approval &Visa processing takes 7 WORKING DAYS TENTATIVELYfor submission at India Visa Centre, Kuala Lumpur

12) Additional form (NON-RESIDENTIAL FORM) to be filled in for applicants born in China & Pakistan or descendant of Pakistan.

13)All visa applications must be supported with the passport and IC photocopy

14)The applicant must be in person during submission for biometric registration. Children below 12 years old and adult above 70 years are exempted from biometric enrollment and their applications may be submitted by a representative.

ONLINE VISA APPLICATION FORM FILLING – PRINT / DOWNLOAD APPLICATION FORM

1) Use only Internet Explorer 8.0 (IE 8.0)& above (browser) for form filling (3 pages)

2) Use Adobe Acrobat software for viewing & printing application forms in .pdf (2 pages)

3) Go to http://www.indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/ & complete all four pages with genuine information only.

4) Once form filling is completed, PRINT / DOWNLOADapplication form

PHOTOGRAPH

SHOULD BE 2 INCHES X 2 INCHES WITH WHITE / OFF WHITE BACKGROUND ONLY & PASTE FIRMLYone photograph in theRIGHT HAND SIDE TOP CORNER BOX & STAPLE another photograph at LEFT HAND SIDE TOP CORNER of the application form

SIGNATURE

One signature by the applicant below the photograph pasted at right hand side top corner. Another signature on the second page at bottom right hand side corner.

*FORM FILLING, PRINTING AND PHOTOGRAPH SNAPPING SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE AT IVS Global INDIA VISA CENTRE, KUALA LUMPUR

*REMINDER:

All visa application is subject to approval by the High Commission of India. No guarantee that Visa applicant will get approval for his / her Indian Visa application, including obtaining requested length of Visa validity & number of entries into India. Decision making on either an application to be approved or rejected with no reason given & if it is approved, decision on granting the maximum length of Visa period with allowable number of entries into India, is solely at the prerogative & discretion of the High Commission of India. Therefore, booking a flight ticket before obtaining an Indian Visa is not advisable.

GRATIS VISA - MALAYSIAN PASSPORT

1) Diplomats / official personals; either on duty or official travel, to produce official letter given by their respective ministries

2) United Nation official / personals on duty

3) Application with official letter from Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Malaysia

4) Visa fee is exempted

5) Submission for Gratis Visa is at High Commission of India, Kuala Lumpur

6) All visa applications must be supported with the passport and IC photocopy

FILM VISA:

Foreigners or a foreign team for shooting of feature film or television/cinema and reality TV show/commercial TV show/ commercial TV serials. Proposals regarding the shooting of a feature film or television/ cinema and reality TV show/ commercial TV serials will be processed in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, who will process the request and take decision within a specific time frame of maximum period of 60 days.

INTERN VISA:

A foreigner intending to pursue internship in Indian companies, Educational Institutions and NGOs.

The intern visa will be granted after completion of graduation/ post graduation. The gap between the completion of graduation/ post graduation and the commencement of the internship should not exceed one year.

Intern visa will not be issued for internship in certain strategic sectors.

OTHER VISAS

To approach IVS Global India Visa Centre for consultation

*IMPORTANT: RESTRICTED PLACES FOR TRAVELERS TO INDIA

  • SIKKIM
  • ANDAMAN ISLAND
  • NICOBAR ISLAND

REQUIRES SPECIAL PERMIT FROM FRRO (FOREIGNERS REGIONAL REGISTRATION OFFICE)