India Visa Centre
Left Backgroud Image

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

TOURIST VISA - - 'T' (MALAYSIAN PASSPORT)

Tourist Visa is granted to a Malaysian / Foreigner who does not have a residence or Occupation in India and whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sight-seeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives. No other activity is permissible on a Tourist Visa. The Tourist Visa is non - extendable and non-convertible.

Visa fee is by cash only and no online payment.

*REQUIREMENTS:

APPLICATION WITH FALSE & INCORRECT INFORMATION WIL BE REJECTED

1) Application form is to be completed ELECTRONICALLY ONLY in all respects. Applications with incomplete details are liable to be rejected.

2) Form to be signed at two places; below the photograph and last page by the applicant only

3) 2 recent coloured photographs (2 inches X 2 inches) with white background ONLY

4) Passport valid for 6 months with minimum two blank pages

5) Address of referees in Malaysia and India to be furnished in detail

6) Confirmed flight tickets to and from India.

7) All visa applications must be supported with the passport photocopy

8) Journalists applying for Tourist Visa requires letter from employer. Visa to be applied as Journalist Tourism Visa

9) Application fee of RM161.56 including RM1.56 service fee (either single, double or multiple entry: validity from 1 month to maximum 6 months)

10) Takes 3 working days for submission at India Visa Centre, Kuala Lumpur

11) Each visit on Tourist Visa shall not exceed 30 days stay or 45days stay as indicated in the visa

12) Additional form (NON-RESIDENTIAL FORM) to be filled in for applicants born in China & Pakistan or descendant of Pakistan.

ONLINE VISA APPLICATION FORM FILLING � PRINT / DOWNLOAD APPLICATION FORM

1) Use only Internet Explorer 8.0 (IE 8.0)& above (browser) for form filling (3 pages)

2) Use Adobe Acrobat software for viewing & printing application forms in .pdf (2 pages)

3) Go to http://www.indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/ & complete all four pages with genuine information only.

4) Once form filling is completed, PRINT / DOWNLOAD application form

PHOTOGRAPH

SHOULD BE 2 INCHES X 2 INCHES WITH WHITE / OFF WHITE BACKGROUND ONLY & PASTE FIRMLYone photograph in the RIGHT HAND SIDE TOP CORNER BOX & STAPLE another photograph at LEFT HAND SIDE TOP CORNER of the application form

SIGNATURE

One signature by the applicant below the photograph pasted at right hand side top corner. Another signature on the second page at bottom right hand side corner.

*FORM FILLING, PRINTING AND PHOTOGRAPH SNAPPING SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE AT IVS Global INDIA VISA CENTRE, KUALA LUMPUR

CHILDREN APPLICANTBELOW 15 YEARS � All as above & including below:

12) Photocopy of birth certificate

13) Form to be right thumb print or signed by the child below photograph & on the second page

14 Counter signed by the parents on the second page only

15) Signed copy of the parent�s passport or IC

*FOR TRAVEL AGENTS - As above & including below:

*REQUIREMENTS:

16) Travel & Tour Itinerary

17) To fill in Travel Agent Bulk Submission Form for 6 passports and above

18) Draft or cash bank-in slip accepted for 20 passports and above

19) Submission at special counter

*REMINDER:

All visa application is subject to approval by the High Commission of India. No guarantee that Visa applicant will get approval for his / her Indian Visa application, including obtaining requested length of Visa validity & number of entries into India. Decision making on either an application to be approved or rejected with no reason given & if it is approved, decision on granting the maximum length of Visa period with allowable number of entries into India, is solely at the prerogative & discretion of the High Commission of India.

Entry into Sikkim

For entry into Sikkim, kindly please go to http://sikkim.nic.in/homedept/ilpfaqs.htm for details & requirement.

KINDLY PLEASE LIASE WITH YOUR TRAVEL AGENT PERTAINING TO THE ABOVE.

TOURIST VISA - 'T' (FOREIGN PASSPORT)

NOTICE

WITH EFFECT 13TH OCTOBER 2014 FOREIGNERS APPLYING FOR ANY TYPE OF VISA MUST PAY APPROVAL FEE (CLEARANCE) AND FULL VISA FEE DURING SUBMISSION OF APPLICATION. APPROVAL WILL TAKE A MINIMUM OF 5 WORKING DAYS. PASSPORTS TO BE HANDED OVER ONLY UPON APPROVAL AND WILL TAKE 3 WORKING DAYS FOR VISA STAMPING. IF APPLICATION IS REJECTED ALL FEES PAID WILL BE FORFEITED.

All visa applicants desiring emergency visa services from the High Commission will also have to submit their visa applications in person at the High Commission for biometric data registration.

High Commission of India
September 25, 2013

*Tourist Visa is granted to a Foreigner who does not have a residence or occupation in India and whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sight-seeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives. No other activity is permissible on a Tourist Visa. The Tourist Visa is non-extendable and non convertible

*REQUIREMENTS :

APPLICATION WITH FALSE & INCORRECT INFORMATION WIL BE REJECTED

1) Visa application of NON-MALAYSIAN foreigner who is not resident of Malaysia will be rejected

2) Visa validity starts from the date of Visa Balance Fee payment with passport submission after Reference Clearance / Approval is available

3) Application form is to be completed ELECTRONICALLY ONLY in all respects.Applications with incomplete details are liable to be rejected.

4) Non-Resident Form to be completed in all respects;STATING COMPLETE & CLEAR address of country of origin.Application with incomplete details is liable to be rejected.

5) Form signed by applicantONLY

6) 2 recent coloured photographs (2 inches X 2 inches) with white background ONLY

7) Passport valid for 6 months with minimum two blank pages

8) Original proof of passport and photocopy of passport detail pages

9) Address of referees in Malaysia or country of domicile and in India to be furnished in detail

10) Proof of entry into Malaysia: Original & photocopies of Malaysian entry permit stamp in passport / Student Visa, etc.

11) Proof of residing in Malaysia on Malaysian Employment Pass / Long Term visit Pass/Malaysia My Second Home / other supporting documents. (Copies of Malaysian Visa evidences from current to last 2 years)

12) Letter from Visa applicants who are on tourist visa in Malaysia stating reason for not applying Indian Visa from home country.

13) Reference Clearance application fee of RM49.56 inclusive of RM1.56 service fee

14) Submission at IVS Global India Visa Centres in Malaysia

15) Takes MINIMUM 6 WORKING DAYS for clearance/ approval of the application upon processing fee and Visa Balance Fee paid. If visa is rejected all fees paid is forfeited.

16) For Approval, please go to http://www.indiavisa.com.my/visa_status.php & type File Ref. No. printed on receipt in the �Reference Number� box & click search.

17) Visa fees varies according to nationalities / countries (please go to http://www.indiavisa.com.my/visa_fee.php for details)

18)Upon approval applicant has to submit passport for visa stamping. Validity starts from passport submission date. If passport is not submitted within 6 months from approval approval date, the application becomes invalid. Applicant has to re- submit fresh application.

19)Visa stamping takes another 4 working days.

20) All visa applications must be supported with the passport photocopy

Confirmed flight tickets to and from India.

21) VISA FOR FOREIGN MAID

*ADDITIONAL DOCCUMENTS:

i. Letter from the Employer.

ii. Employer's passport or IC copy.

iii.Employer's Indian Visa or Indian passport or PIO card copy.

iv. Malaysian Temporary Employment(work permit) copies preferably last 2 years.

22) The applicant must be in person during submission for biometric registration.

*CHILDREN BELOW 15 YEARS - As all above (excluding No. 12) & including below:

23) Signed copy of the parent�s passport or IC

24) Photocopy of birth certificate

25) Form to be right thumb print or signed by the child below photograph& on the second page

26) Counter signed by the parents on the second page

*Visa application for child below is below 15 years; the approval comes automatically once her parents� Visa application gets approved. Therefore, RM56.00 for Reference Clearance Fee is not applicable.

*ADDTIONAL DOCCUMENTS FOR DEPENDENT X-VISA:

27) Birth ceritificate.

28) Marriage ceritificate.

29) Spouse/Father's passport copy and Malaysian Employment pass.

*IMPORTANT NOTE:

For approved Visa application, Visa validity starts from the date of applicant’s passport submission. Approval takes minimum 6 working days. PASSPORTS TO BE HANDED OVER ONLY UPON APPROVAL AND WILL TAKE 4 WORKING DAYS FOR VISA STAMPING. IF APPLICATION IS REJECTED ALL FEES PAID WILL BE FORFEITED.

ONLINE VISA APPLICATION FORM FILLING � PRINT / DOWNLOAD APPLICATION FORM

1) Use only Internet Explorer 8.0 (IE 8.0)& above (browser) for form filling (3 pages)

2) Use Adobe Acrobat software for viewing & printing application forms in .pdf (2 pages)

3) Go to http://www.indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/ & complete all four pages with genuine information only.

4) Once form filling is completed, PRINT / DOWNLOADapplication form

PHOTOGRAPH

SHOULD BE 2 INCHES X 2 INCHES WITH WHITE / OFF WHITE BACKGROUND ONLY & PASTE FIRMLYone photograph in theRIGHT HAND SIDE TOP CORNER BOX & STAPLE another photograph at LEFT HAND SIDE TOP CORNER of the application form

SIGNATURE

One signature by the applicant below the photograph pasted at right hand side top corner. Another signature on the second page at bottom right hand side corner.

*FORM FILLING, PRINTING AND PHOTOGRAPH SNAPPING SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE AT IVS Global INDIA VISA CENTRE, KUALA LUMPUR

*REMINDER:

All visa application is subject to approval by the High Commission of India. No guarantee that Visa applicant will get approval for his / her Indian Visa application, including obtaining requested length of Visa validity & number of entries into India. Decision making on either an application to be approved or rejected with no reason given & if it is approved, decision on granting the maximum length of Visa period with allowable number of entries into India, is solely at the prerogative & discretion of the High Commission of India.

Foreign passport holder in Malaysia may apply for Indian Visa in Malaysia. All visa application is subject to approval. For foreign passport holder in Malaysia, waiting period for visa application status (to know either application is approved or rejected) takes minimum 5 working days. In some cases, it could take more than 7 working days& neither prior notice nor firm date will be given in advance to visa applicant on application outcome on either approved or rejected by the High Commission of India. Therefore, booking a flight ticketbefore obtaining a visa is not advisable.

Processing time length of Visa application is uncertain due to application will be sent to the High Commission of India of applicant's country of passport origin for approval / clearance purposes. Decision making on either an application to be approved or rejected with no reason given & if it is approved, decision on granting the maximum length of Visa period with allowable number of entries into India, is solely at the prerogative & discretion of the High Commission of India.

>